Winners 2013

CaGIS Map Design Competition

CaGIS 41st Map Design Competition Results

Judging held at Montgomery College, Rockville, Maryland, February 9, 2014



Best of Show

Cougar Comeback
Martin Gamache, Matthew Twombly
National Geographic Society

 

PROFESSIONAL

 

Book/Atlas

No award given

 

 

Interactive Digital

Best of Category
Mapping the Mosaic: A People's History of English Speaking Communities in Greater Montreal
Stephen Engle, Eric Tompkins, Geoff Agombar, Francois Guillet
Center for Community GIS
Honorable Mentions
Converging Paths
Shannon Sanders, Martin Gamache, Matthew twombly, Grant Swertfeger, Vitomir Zarkovic
National Geographic Society

Hazardous Habitat
Martin Gamache, Matthew Tombly, Morgan Jarocki
National Geographic Society

 

 

Recreational/Travel

Best of Category
Bike Maine 2013: Rolling into History Route Maps
Stephen Engle, Alison DeGraff, Jean-Luc Theriault
Center for Community GIS
Honorable Mention
Rhonda's Centro Histórico Guide & Street Map of San Miguel de Allende
Rhonda Lerner

 

 

Reference

Best of Category
If All the Ice Melted
Jason Treat, Kees Veenenbos, Karen Font, Matthew Twombly, Richard S. Williams, Jr.
National Geographic Magazine
Honorable Mentions
Corridor to Nowhere
Stephen Tyson, Virginia Mason, Brad Scriber
National Geographic Magazine

Drilling the Prairie
Virginia Mason
National Geographic Magazine

The Lure of Oil
Virginia Mason
National Geographic Magazine

Landscape Identity Map of Tuscany
Fabio Lucchesi, Christian Ciampi, Fabio Nardini, Ilaria Scatarzi
Architecture Department, University of Florence; Tuscany Region Institution

 

 

Thematic

Best of Category
Cougar Comeback
Martin Gamache, Matthew Twombly
National Geographic Society
Honorable Mentions
Collision Course
Martin Gamache
National Geographic Society

Aboriginals
Jerome Cookson, Shelley Sperry
National Geographic Magazine

Perilous Journeys
Fernando G. Baptista, Virginia Mason, Jane Vessels, Daniela Santamarina, Fanna Gebreyesusv National Geographic Magazine

Everest Overrun
Martin Gamache, Matthew Twombly, German Aerospace Center, Mesa Schumacher, Richard Salisbury
National Geographic Society

 

 

Other

Best of Category
No award given
Honorable Mentions
Far Rock
Aaron Reiss
Random House Publishing

World's First One-degree Globe
Gene Keyes, Joe Roubal

 

 

STUDENT

Arthur Robinson Award for Best Printed Map
LIGA HANSEATICA SAL COMMERCIUM: The Hanseatic Salt Trade in Medieval Europe
Jonathan Koser
University of Wisconsin – Madison
Honorable Mentions
Lake Michigan Cleanup Efforts Have a Long Way to Go
Elizabeth Nash
Montgomery College – Rockville Maryland

The Road from Madison
Andrew Umentum
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Murder Analysis in Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Adrianna Valenti
University of Southern California

Thoughts, Actions, Destinies
Dean Olsen
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Florida's Most Unwanted Reptiles
Katherine Hegler
Montgomery College – Rockville Maryland

Admitting to Our Emissions
Katelyn Kowalsky
University of Wisconsin-Madison
David Woodward Award for Best Electronic Map
No award given

 

Judging coordinated and arranged by:
Leo Dillon, U.S. Department of State
Tanya Allison, Montgomery College

Judges:
Tanya Allison, Montgomery College (professional entries)
Daniel Cole, Smithsonian Institution
Paul D. McDermott, retired
Tom Patterson, National Park Service
Gerald Coleman, Multi-Media Production Group
Leo Dillon, U.S. Department of State (student entries)