Winners 2011

CaGIS Map Design Competition

Best of Show

Atlas of Yellowstone
W. Andrew Marcus, James E. Meacham, Ann W. Rodman, Alethea Y. Steingisser

 

Book/Atlas

Best of Category

Mapping Mormonism: An Atlas of Latter-day Saint History
Brandon S. Plewe, Editor in Chief

Honorable Mentions

National Geographic Compact Atlas of the World
Carl Mehler

Nova Scotia Backroad Mapbook
Russell Mussio, Andrew Allen, and Chris Taylor

Atlas of South Carolina
Jerry Mitchell and Elbie Bentley

 

Interactive Digital

Best of Category

Field Test: On Everest
Martin Gamache, Jason Treat, and Jamie Hritsik, NGM Staff; Brian Christie Design

Honorable Mentions

1863: The March to Gettysburg and Back
Maggie Smith, Bob Pratt, Theodore A. Sickley, Alexander Stegmaier, Greg Harris, Stefan Estrada, Daily Interactive Networks

Languages at Risk
Virginia W. Mason, Maggie Smith, and Jason Treat, NGM Staff; Marty Schnure

Envisioning California’s Delta as it Was
Geoff McGhee, Lauren Sommer, Alison Whipple

 

Recreational/Travel

Best of Category

Savannah Historic District Illustrated Map
Michael Karpovage

Honorable Mentions

Maine Huts and Trails System Map
Stephen Engle

 

Reference

Best of Category

Geologic Map of the West-Central Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa
John Snead, Robert Paulsell, R. Hampton Peele

Honorable Mentions

Only on Socotra
Virginia W. Mason, NG Staff

 

Thematic

Best of Category

Defining an Empire
Virginia W. Mason, Matthew Twombly, Amanda Hobbs, NG Staff

Honorable Mentions

1863: The March to Gettysburg and Back
Maggie Smith

Beneath the Oceans
Martin Gamache

 

Arthur Robinson Award for Best Printed Map

Drilling Through Sensitive Ground: Hydraulic Fracturing and White Nose Syndrome
Alina Taalman

 

David Woodward Award for Best Electronic Map

A California Tragedy: the Shocking Story of the Donner-Reed Party
Amy Lippus

 

Honorable Mentions

Shipwrecks of Lake Michigan
Elizabeth Meyer

Toronto Public Health DineSafe Infractions
Andrew Hong