Winners for Maps Created in 2015

CaGIS Map Design Competition

43rd Map Design Competition Results

Judging held at Montgomery College, Rockville, Maryland, April 2, 2016



Best of Show

Historical Atlas of Maine
Stephen J. Hornsby and Richard W. Judd, Editors; Michael J. Hermann, Cartographic DesignerUniversity of Maine/Purple Lizard Maps

 

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITIONS

Book/Atlas

Historical Atlas of Maine
Stephen J. Hornsby and Richard W. Judd, Editors; Michael J. Hermann, Cartographic Designer
University of Maine/Purple Lizard Maps

 

Interactive Digital

Best of Category

Mapping Legacy Amendment Funds
Chris Cantey, Lee Meilleur
Minnesota Legislative Coordinating Commission

 

Recreational/Travel

Best of Category

Fort Collins Bike Map
City of Fort Collins

Honorable Mentions

Vermont’s Long Trail: A Footpath in the Wilderness
Stephen T. Engle
Center for Community GIS

Taking a Ride on the C & T Railroad
City of Fort Collins


Reference

Best of Category

Southampton Island
Steve Fick
Inuit Heritage Trust

Honorable Mentions

State of Minnesota
Imus Geographics

Great Basin
Imus Geographics

Geographic Portrait of Yosemite National Park
Imus Geographics

 

Thematic

Best of Category

Where We Live and Travel – Named Places and Selected Routes
Steve Fick
Inuit Heritage Trust

Honorable Mentions

Geographic Illustration of the Great Lakes
Imus Geographics

Suicide Rates, U.S.
Patrick McCafferty
Patrick McCafferty Cartography

Sea Turtle Satellite Telemetry Data Originating in South America
Oceanic Society

 

Other

Best of Category

An Unfurling of Lake Michigan
Daniel Huffman
Somethingaboutmaps

Honorable Mentions

Mississippi Krummholz
Imus Geographics

Western Terracottisphere
Imus Geographics

A Map Visualizing Connections Between the Hometowns of 318 Former United States Peace Corps Volunteers and Their Individual Host Sites (1961-2015)
Laurel McSherry
Washington/Alexandria Architecture Center

 

STUDENT COMPETITIONS

Arthur Robinson Award for Best Printed Map

Na Gàidheil Agus an Ainmean-Àite an Albainn Nuaidh (The Gaels and Their Place Names in Nova Scotia)
Heather Smith
Nova Scotia Community College/Centre of Geographic Sciences

Honorable Mentions

The United States of Wood: A U.S. Map of State Trees
Troy Lattimer
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania

Chasing Borealis
Rudi Omri
University of Oregon

David Woodward Award for Best Electronic Map

Atlas of the Polar Regions
Daniel Stephen, et al.
Oregon State University

Honorable Mentions

Walkviz:Redmond – Geovisualization of Walkability in Redmond, OR
Rudi Omri
University of Oregon

Na Gàidheil Agus an Ainmean-Àite an Albainn Nuaidh (The Gaels and Their Place Names in Nova Scotia)
Heather Smith
Nova Scotia Community College/Centre of Geographic Sciences

 

Judging coordinated and arranged by:
Leo Dillon, U.S. Department of State
Tanya Allison, Montgomery College

Judges:
Tanya Allison, Montgomery College
Daniel Cole, Smithsonian Institution
Paul D. McDermott, retired
Jacqueline Nolan, U.S. Library of Congress
Tom Patterson, National Park Service